Solesbury Pty Ltd, trading as Joanne Mercer & Jo Mercer endeavours to protect our customers from unwelcome use of personal information provided to us as a retailer. We have developed the following Privacy Policy that complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as per provisions of Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), to ensure that our customers’ privacy is protected. This statement sets out our practices relating to the information, collection, use and disclosure.

The information we collect

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. Information will be collected from you personally unless it is not reasonable and practicable to do so. The information provided to us may include but is not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address.

How the information is used

Information collected will be used for the purposes of lay-bys, mailing lists, phone sales, promotions and competitions. We obtain this information to provide you with information about our products and services and to also better understand our customers. The information we collect will not be provided or sold to other organisations, however we may disclose personal information to our service providers in connection with our products and services. Should we share such information with service providers we have strict confidentiality agreements in place, prohibiting any use of this information other than the task for which we are engaging them.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our commitment to data security:

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we use a secure Internet host, and have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. As you browse the Jo Mercer site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with [company website]. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page ( to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Accuracy, availability and storage of information

Jo Mercer will endeavour to keep personal information about you as accurate and up to date as possible. You may view your information at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Contact us by emailing by writing to:

Marketing Manager
PO Box 330
South Yarra VIC 3141

Measures are taken to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We store personal information in different ways, including paper and electronic form.

Your rights

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal details. In some circumstances your decision to withhold requested information may affect the services that we can provide to you (e.g. not providing your name when wishing to place an item on lay-by).

If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by emailing

If you have any questions, complaints or comments regarding our Privacy Policy they can be made to:

Marketing Manager,
PO Box 330,
South Yarra 3141
Ph: 03 9865 8700 or 1300 855 045

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by displaying the revised policy in all our stores.